CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A84949

Ms. Joanne Balice
Import Specialist
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, Il. 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 17948, is an spectacle case constructed of 100% cotton fabric. There is a 100% polyester patch affixed to the top of the case. This case closes with a spring hinge.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case of 100% cotton textile will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.4000, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport